SUNY Orange to host Sojourner Truth Awards on March 9

More than 530 students in grades 6-12 from Orange County high schools to be honored


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Sojourner Truth



2018 Sojourner Truth Awards

Chester Union Free School District
Shaela Acevedo, (Chester Academy) creative arts
Jesus Barragan, (Chester Academy Middle School) perseverance/effort
Cristian Espada, (High School) sciences
Chastity Estrada, (High School) perseverance/effort
Emilee-Louise Go, (High School) athletics
Olivia Guarascio, (High School) perseverance/effort
Imani Hatcher, (High School) citizenship
McEnroe Jean, (High School) English language arts
Lennox Lawrence, (High School) perseverance/effort
Alanis Lopez, (High School) citizenship
Avion Maxwell, (High School) perseverance/effort
Bianca Numa, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Doduwa (DD) Osei Kwanin, (Middle School) English language arts
Dylan Perez, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Antonio Quesada, (High School) diversity
Brianna Ramos, (High School) athletics
Jalen Thomas, (High School) foreign languages
Florida Union Free School District
Isabel De Los Santos, (S.S. Seward Institute) foreign languages
Nicole De Los Santos, (S.S. Seward Institute) creative arts
Aiden Goff, (S.S. Seward Institute) perseverance/effort
Ciara Rivera, (S.S. Seward Institute) perseverance/effort
Goshen Central School District
Zahyre Allen, (C.J. Hooker Middle School) citizenship
Ashley Allwood, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Sabrina Arroyo, (Middle School) mathematics
Maya Avery, (Goshen High School) creative arts
Kia Ayagh-Ghezel, (Middle School) mathematics
Alma Baez, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Imaan Beg, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Bree Blackman, (Middle School) mathematics
Catherine Casagrande, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Giovanna Casagrande, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Amy Chavez, (High School) sciences
Rohan Chhabra, (Middle School) mathematics
Madison Clark, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Nelson Colon, (High School) diversity
Melissa Cortez, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Yoelis DeLaCruz, (Middle School) mathematics
Tyler DePoo, (Middle School) citizenship
Emily Dong, (Middle School) sciences
Sandra Estrada Reyes, (Middle School) citizenship
Kyle Farias, (High School) mathematics
Amanda Fernandez, (Middle School) mathematics
Jasmine Fernandez, (Middle School) mathematics
Price-Michael Flores, (High School) athletics
Joaquin Garcia, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Kellyanis Garcia, (Middle School) citizenship
Gregory Hannibal, (Middle School) citizenship
Chelsea Henry, (Middle School) sciences
Gabriella Hernandez-Martinez, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Saquaya Hilton, (High School) athletics
Kiley Howell, (Middle School) mathematics
Lizaida Irizarry, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Nahal Jangda, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Sheryl Jeanty, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Sanah Khawja, (High School) citizenship
Juliafa Khin, (High School) creative arts
Oakkar Kyaw, (Middle School) mathematics
Grace Leva, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Brianna LoCurto, (Middle School) mathematics
Elijah Lopez, (Middle School) diversity
Ariana Lopez, (High School) foreign languages
Andrew Losgar, (Middle School) citizenship
Anya Malhotra, (High School) sciences
Raul Marin, (Middle School) citizenship
Elizabeth Martinez, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Zueleyka Martinez, (Middle School) citizenship
Areyanna McCarthy, (Middle School) creative arts
Francis McGuinness, (Middle School) sciences
Jenise Medenard-Miller, (High School) perseverance/effort
Jackson Mitterbauer, (Middle School) mathematics
Misha Patel, (Middle School) English language arts
Kiara Paulino, (Middle School) sciences
Naima Puertas, (Middle School) citizenship
Vaniece Pun, (Middle School) mathematics
Alexander Ramos, (Middle School) mathematics
Katherine Ramos Trinidad, (Middle School) citizenship
Alexia Rattray, (Middle School) mathematics
Drew Rodrigues, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Zemi Rodriguez, (High School) athletics
Lukas Rogers, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Denisse Romero, (High School) foreign languages
Jared Seecharran, (Middle School) mathematics
Rachel Seo, (Middle School) sciences
Brooke Torres, (Middle School) English language arts
Gorge Torres, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Gorge Torres, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Gabriella Ukejianya, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Matthew VanRegenmortel, (Middle School) citizenship
Duo Rong Rong Yu, (Middle School) mathematics
Monroe-Woodbury Central School District
Eyram Agbeli, (Monroe-Woodbury High School) athletics
Iliana Arocho, (High School) creative arts
Jordan Brown, (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School) perseverance/effort
Brookelyn Burgos, (High School) English language arts
Breyanna Campbell, (High School) mathematics
Mark Concepcion, (High School) mathematics
Patricia Crawford, (High School) diversity
Kennedy Dixon, (Middle School) English language arts
Malsora Gjonbalaj, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Julia Gkouveris, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Rachel Gutierrez, (High School) athletics
Darius Gutierrez, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Ayah Hammid, (High School) English language arts
Hannah Hobbins, (High School) English language arts
Dominic Howell, (High School) mathematics
Jaden Jacques, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Asya Jeune, (High School) athletics
Samantha Jones, (High School) mathematics
Sharifa Kelly, (High School) English language arts
Wendy Lucero, (High School) perseverance/effort
Chastity McLean, (High School) athletics
Ermias Merine, (High School) English language arts
Jaime Nava, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Victor Negrete, (High School) perseverance/effort
Aastha Parikh, (High School) athletics
Arealyah Paul, (High School) athletics
Giselle Quinones, (High School) perseverance/effort
Gwendolyn Reese, (Middle School) citizenship
J’Lynn Rutledge, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Angelica Sanchez, (High School) athletics
Brian Scorcia, (High School) English language arts
Matthew Seguinot, (High School) English language arts
Nia Slaughter, (High School) athletics
Jody Smith, (High School) athletics
Christine Staley, (High School) mathematics
Kaylen Tenemille, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Gloria Velazquez, (High School) English language arts
Orange-Ulster BOCES
Alan Aguilar, perseverance/effort
Ivan Escobedo-Salas, perseverance/effort
Eric Fierstein, citizenship
Nicholas Nash, creative arts
Monica Vicente, citizenship
Warwick Valley Central School District
Nicole Agbo, (Warwick Valley High School) perseverance/effort
Gabriel Aldahondo, (Warwick Valley Middle School) perseverance/effort
Nii- Ayi Aryeetey, (High School) perseverance/effort
Kalira Bell, (High School) perseverance/effort
Daipaul Brown, (High School) perseverance/effort
John Bruzzese, (High School) perseverance/effort
Ikonii Chiabi, (High School) citizenship
Sofia Correa, (High School) perseverance/effort
Theodore Fernandez, (Middle School) citizenship
Chane’ Garvey, (High School) citizenship
Ashley Gonzalez, (High School) perseverance/effort
Vidar Hageman, (High School) citizenship
Zion Ham, (High School) citizenship
Michael Mable, (High School) perseverance/effort
Kitzia Martinez, (High School) citizenship
Junique Nicholls, (High School) perseverance/effort
Pilar Paez, (High School) perseverance/effort
Emmanuelle Patterson, (High School) diversity
Alejandro (Alex) Sanchez-Ruiz, (Middle School) perseverance/effort
Micah Sanders, (High School) citizenship
Gregory Sirico, (High School) perseverance/effort
Jared Smart, (High School) perseverance/effort


— SUNY Orange will celebrate the outstanding achievements of 532 Orange County school students when the College hosts its 28 Sojourner Truth Awards Program at 6 p.m., Friday, March 9, in the Diana Physical Education Center on the Middletown campus.

The Sojourner Truth Awards Program honors students from grades 6 through 12 who have excelled in areas such as athletics, citizenship, creative arts, diversity, English language arts, foreign languages, perseverance/effort, sciences, and technology. The program aims to promote education in a positive manner and to motivate students who are from groups that are traditionally under-represented in the College population to consider college as a viable and attainable goal.

The evening’s keynote speaker is Monroe France, associate vice president for Student Affairs and Diversity Initiatives at New York University. He serves as the most senior level university administrator responsible for advancing university-wide diversity initiatives within student affairs at NYU’s New York City campus as well, as its global academic centers. In this role, France provides leadership to the NYU Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) Student Center and the NYU Center for Multicultural Education and Programs.

France is also an adjunct faculty member in the NYU Silver School of Social Work and NYU Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Communication. He serves as the fiscal officer and treasurer for the OutRight Action International Board of Trustees, is chair of the Diversity Abroad Network’s LGBTQI+ Task Force; and is a faculty member during DAN’s annual Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Institute.

Sojourner Truth, for whom the program is named, lived in the mid-Hudson Valley after escaping from slavery. She is hailed as one of the most distinguished and highly regarded women of the 19 Century. Born Isabella Bomefree (later spelled Baumfree) in about 1797 in Hurley, N.Y., Isabella was sold four times before she and her daughter were given their freedom in 1828. She spoke low Dutch until she was about 10 years old and never learned to read or write.

In 1843 she changed her name to Sojourner Truth to better reflect her chosen mission of traveling to show people their sins and telling them what is true. She is often referred to as one of the most effective and powerful speech-makers of her time.

Corporate funding for the program and awards ceremony comes from presenting sponsors Orange and Rockland Utilities and O’Connor Davies. To learn more, visit SUNY Orange’s Sojourner Truth web site sunyorange.edu/stap, call the Office of Student Services at 341-4000, or email Dolores Jones at dolores.jones@sunyorange.edu.





Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Chester is ready to sing the blues

CHESTER-Historic Downtown Chester will host the 11th Annual Bill Perry Blues Festival from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Sunday July 29th. Admission is free for the entire...

Read more »
Image

Smokers' cancer risk drops substantially within five years of quitting
By Bill Snyder
Just because you stopped smoking years ago doesn’t mean you’re out of the woods when it comes to developing lung cancer. That’s the...

Read more »
Image

Cornerstone to stage Shakespeare’s 'Comedy of Errors'
Cornerstone Theatre Arts will present a free performance William Shakespeare’s "The Comedy of Errors" on Saturdays and Sundays, July 21, 22, 28, 29, under the...
Read more »
Image

Village wins on preference for single-families over townhouses
— An appeals court on Thursday rejected a developer's challenge to the Village of Chester's recently adopted Single Family Zoning...
Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers


MOST READ

Where in clues
Where in Chester?
  • Jun 21, 2018
Where in answers
Where in Chester?
  • Jun 21, 2018

MOST COMMENTED



Find more about Weather in Chester, NY